Rhodes Middle Ditch


Address: W. of Carr St. & S. of 52nd Ave., Arvada, 80002

Located in Water District No. 7, it had priority No. 33 (August 1, 1863). Its water was diverted from Clear Creek via north bank of Slough Ditch. Claimant in 1884 was R. H. Rhodes. Reverend R. H. Rhodes was active in much of Arvada's civil life. Rhodes Middle and South ditches appear on the c. 1900 map once used in the old Jefferson County courthouse.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S15, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5340
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 67, 72, 113, 135, 153; Gelder, "1915 Map of Denver & Surroundings."
Other Names: Rhodes Subdivision
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.