Richards-Hart Estate


Address: 27th to 28th Ave., Ames to Chase St., Wheat Ridge, 80214

Named for James W. Richards and Patrick Hart, this was entered on National Register of Historic Places in 1976. A unit of Wheat Ridge Parks system. James W. Richards, a ‘59er, built his "country residence" on 160 acres in 1870s. This early entrepreneur had varied business interests throughout the Colorado Territory. His widow sold the property to Jocelyn Manby in 1915. Patrick Hart bought it in 1926. in 1977 the City purchased the 4 acres for park-open space In 1981 restoration of the Victorian house was initiated under the guidance of a nine member "Task Force" and completed in 1985 including the landscaping of the grounds including a "cutting garden", a Victorian rose bed, tree walk, and at 28th and Ames corner a playground unit for children. Listed on the National Register on September 15, 1977 (5JF.187).
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S25, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: County & City Records; Guerrino, "James W. Richards," Thes is; Research of Richards-Hart Task Force, 1981-1985.
Other Names: Richards Mansion, Hart Estate
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.