Reed Ditch


Address: E. of Colo. Hwy. 93 at Ralston Creek, Golden, 80401

Located in Water District # 7, the Reed Ditch had priority No. 14 (August 31, 1865). Claimant in 1884 was Asahel Haines with water diverted from the north bank of Ralston Creek. The ditch was abandoned for the City of Arvada, June 15, 1981. Asahel Haines owned lands in this area, and it is his cabin built in 1864, which was moved in 1977 to the museum area inside the Arvada Center.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S33, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5800
Source: Denver District Court, Div. II Proceedings, #60052, May 13, 1936; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, p. 383; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 122.
Other Names: Haines Cabin
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.