Reed Street Elementary


Address: 4001 Reed St., Wheat Ridge 80033

Jefferson County School District #8 was organized in 1867 and was an elementary school housed in various buildings at 7101 West 38th Avenue. In 1924, a separate elementary building was constructed just west of the main building. District #8 built this facility at the time R-1 was being organized and was considered to be the "finest to be had." It was named Reed Street Elementary and later renamed Stevens Elementary in tribute to Paul C. Stevens who had supervised its construction as Superintendent of Wheat Ridge District #8.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5410
Source: "Chronicle," Sept. 5, 1994, pp. 4, 5.
Other Names: Wheat Ridge Elementary.
See Also: Stevens Elementary, Wheat Ridge School District #8
Last Modified: Thu, September 25 1997
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.