Reno Juchem Ditch


Address: S. of I-70 at Eldridge, Golden, 80401

Reno Juchem Ditch is in Water District No. 7 and has various priorities from April 4, 1861, out of the north bank of Clear Creek. Claimant for adjudication in 1884 was Reno Juchem Ditch Co. State Engineer's, "Water Rights Report" shows some water transferred in from Swadley Ditch and Juchem Quellette Ditch and some transferred to Farmers High Line. Reno and Juchem both were prominent developers of early Arvada.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S19, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5475
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, p. 388; Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold," pp. 33, 38.
Other Names: Reno Plat
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.