Ralston Road


Address: The road began at Lamar St., continued west to Independence St. (9600 W.), then ran diagonally northwest to 64th Ave. and west on 64th to Indiana St. (14800 W.).

That portion of Ralston Road running west from Wadsworth Boulevard was originally called Golden Road. When the road was cut east of Wadsworth to Lamar Street, it was called Ralston Road, and the portion west of Wadsworth was renamed Ralston Avenue. Later, the two segments were combined and known as Ralston Road. It was named Ralston Road because it parallels Ralston Creek, but it was also known as the "Creek Road." Both the creek and the road were named for Louis Ralston. Very early it was the Ralston Creek Wagon Road, and it proved to be the safest and shortest route to the mines in Central City and Blackhawk. Today, Ralston Creek Wagon Road is hidden by Ralston Dam; only a faint trail can be seen west of the dam.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994); Golden, 1965 (1994)
Source: 1890 Reno Plat of Arvada; 1904 Incorporation Plat of Arvada; "Arvada Advocate," Sept. 9, 1899; "More Than Gold," pp. 77-79, 160; "Rocky Mountain News," Oct. 6, 1870; "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," pp. 189, 190; Interview, Eliza Mildred Stott, wife of David Milne Stott, pioneer farmer in the Ralston Crossing area, 1965.
Other Names: Creek Road; Ralston Creek Wagon Road; Golden Avenue.
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.