Ramboz Ditch


Address: N. of Inspiration Point, Arvada, 80003

Located in Water District # 7, it was named for Louis Ramboz who purchased it from Jim Baker in 1873. State Engineer's Report show previous adjudication date of October 9, 1895. Claimants in 1936 were E. M. McIntyre, Roxie Archer, Tilda Johnson and Intercounty Realty Company.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S13, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5280
Source: State Engineer, "Water Rights Report,"; June 1989, p. 385; District County Court Records, Div. II Proceedings, #60052, May 13, 1936, p. 385, June 1989; Lindberg, "The Denver Post," 1973.
Other Names: Calabrese Ditch.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.