Ralston Elementary School


Address: 25856 Columbine Glen Rd., Golden 80401

Dedicated on January 23, 1955, the Ralston School was named after Lucian M. Ralston, a homesteader who had served 36 years on the Rockland School Board. Next to the cafeteria door, the plaque still reads,"This School was named in honor of a colorful pioneer who came to this area in 1879. He was the essence of the quiet strength of his beloved mountains." Several additions have expanded the school to serve an enrollment of over 450 students in 1998. The Ralston School of the 1990s offers many privately financed enrichment classes before and after school hours for students who score much higher than the District average. Four additional classrooms are expected to be built the 1997 bond election.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S12, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7800
Source: Olson, "Early Education in Jefferson County". Jefferson County School District R-1;"The Shinning Mountains" by Georgina Brown;City and Mountain Views(Oct. 1995), Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present by Carole Lomond
Other Names: Rockland School, 1874 and 1939
Last Modified: Fri, April 16 1999
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.