Ralston Recreation Center


Address: 6311 Simms St., Arvada, 80004

North Jeffco acquired the property for Ralston Recreation Park by a joint agreement between the Hoskinson Brothers, the Allen Estate, and Jeffco School District R-1, in 1960. The Center consisted of Arvada's first indoor swimming pool (Architect Harold Carver), ball fields, open areas, and was dedicated in 1967. The pool did not have a name until it was dedicated McFadden Pool, January 25, 1986. Jim T. McFadden originated, administered, and had been a regular instructor in the pool's handicap program for 15 years. He taught disabled persons to swim, some were minus one or two limbs. Tim was terminally ill with cancer, but lived to see the pool named for him before he passed away, February 14, 1986.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5450
Source: North Jeffco Files; "The Arvada Sentinel," Jan. 30, 1986.
Other Names: Arvada West High School.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.