Ralston Crossing Elementary School


Address: East side of Indiana St. & W. 68th Ave., Arvada, 80004

This District Number 12 school was built in 1869 at the intersection of Ralston Creek and Indiana St. The school was in the settlement of Ralston Crossing, hence the name Ralston Crossing School. The school was moved to the Belmar Museum Grounds in 1983.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1900
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5520
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 122-125; Willett's Farm Map, 1899; "The Denver Post", Oct. 5, 1985.
Other Names: Ralston Elementary; Ralston Creek Elementary.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.