Quillette Ditch


Address: S. of 44th Ave. near Oak St., Wheat Ridge

Quillette Ditch is in Water District No. 7, and has priority No 5, (May 31, 1860), with water diverted out of the north bank of Clear Creek. Claimants in 1884 were John Juchem, J.B.C. Boyd, Moses, Quellette, Henry King, Charles H. Danforth, George Packard and S. Eaton. Records of the State Engineer's "Water Rights Report" show water has partially been transferred to Agricultural Ditch, Farmers High Line and City of Golden. Properties of Quellette, Juchem and Boyd are shown on the 1899 Farm Map in "More Than Gold." George Packard was vice President on the first organization of the Clear Creek Valley Farmers Club and was Master of the First Grange in Colorado, Ceres No. 1. The spelling Quellette appears variously as 'Quelette' or Willet.'
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5400
Source: Arapahoe District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1984; State Engineer's, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, pp. 389-390; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," Frontispiece, pp. 73, 75.
Other Names: Quelette; Willet.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.