Rainbow Parks


Address: Club Crest & Allison, Arvada, 80005

Rainbow Parks 1, 2, and 3 are City Parks, approved by the citizens of Arvada in the 1974 Bond Referendum. Rainbow 1 is located on W. 84th Ave. East of Garrison St., Rainbow 2 at W. 81st Pl and Pomona Dr., and Rainbow 3 at Yarrow St. and Allison St. It is not know why these parks were changed to Rainbow Parks 1, 2, and 3.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T2S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5500
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files; Interview, Gene Williamson, Supt. of Arvada City Parks.
Other Names: Pomona Lakes Parks.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.