Ralston


Address: E. of present day Ralston Reservoir

Located on the Colorado and Central Railroad between Ralston and Dry Creek (now Van Bibber Creek) to Murphy Coal Mine in 1878. The track was abandoned by 1886. The non-existent settlement was named for nearby Ralston Creek.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S33, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 6000
Source: Wilkins, Tivis,"Colorado Railroad Chronology," pp. 21, 23, and 73; Glen R. Scott, "Historic Trail Map of Greater Denver Area".
Other Names: Ralston, Town of, 1884.
Last Modified: Tue, October 10 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.