Ralston


Address: Western 1/2 of Rocky Flats Plant

The Denver and Middle Park Railroad was completed in 1884 from Ralston on the Colorado Central Railroad north of Golden, northwesterly to Glencoe. The town of Ralston was abandoned in 1898.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T2S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6000
Source: Wilkins, Tivis, "Colorado Railroad Chronology," p. 55, map pp. 20, 1; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold, " p. 6; Glenn R. Scott, "Historic Trail Map of Greater Denver Area".
Other Names: Ralston, Town of, 1878; Glencoe Quarry.
Last Modified: Tue, October 10 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.