Prospect Valley Elementary, Old


Address: 10191 Prospect Ave., Wheat Ridge 80033

Proceeded by Brown Schools at 35th & Kipling (Howell). Organized 1892, District #44 from building. Moved to 10401 W. 38th, a 4-room brick enlarged several times. Became part of R-1 in 1950. Building used for special education the George E. Hook School. Then Jefferson County Community Center. Building demolished about 1980.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5370
Source: "The Denver Post," October 1993; School Records, County Superintendent; R-1 School List; "History of Pioneer Wheat Ridge".
Other Names: Prospect Valley School.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.