Pomona Lakes Parks


Address: W. 84th Ave. & Club Crest Dr., Arvada, 80005

Pomona Lakes Parks are City parks, completed in 1976. and cover an area of 17 acres. Bureau of Reclamation monies provided half of the good greenbelt connection. Pomona West was changed to Rainbow Park 1, Pomona middle to Rainbow Park 2, and Pomona East to Rainbow Park 3.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T2S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5500
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files.
Other Names: Rainbow Parks, 1, 2, & 3.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.