Pine School


Address: On Hwy. 126, Pine

Built in 1898, as many as 40 students attended at times. As long as the narrow gauge railroad made its daily run, the school population continued to be adequate, but when the line was discontinued in 1937, the town decreased in population. By 1956, there were only 6 students and the school closed. The structure became a private residence. The name was originally Pine Grove School, but one with the same name operated at Pine Junction when it was called Pine Grove in the 1860s. This led to the school's name to be changed to Pine School.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 6754
Source: Moynihan & Waters, "Mountain Memories," p. 152; Warren, "Bits and Pieces of History."
Other Names: Pine Grove School.
Last Modified: Mon, January 15 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.