Kendrick Lake No.1


Address: Jewell and Old Kipling

Named after Frank C. Kendrick, an irrigation specialist and railroad surveyor, who moved west from Ohio in 1872. The family owned acreage extending west from Old Kipling to Green Mountain, including 3 farms, 4 lakes, and 2 ponds.
Quad Map/Date: Fort Logan, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T5S, R69W
Elevation: 5640
Source: "Lakewood- Colorado, An Illustrated Biography," 1976, p. 27
Other Names: Cottonwood Lake
See Also: Kendrick Reservoir
Last Modified: Mon, June 26 2017
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.