Northey Park


Address: 84th & Simms St., Arvada 80005

Lakecrest Park was changed to Northey Park in 1992. Mike Northey was an Arvada Police Officer who died in the line of duty August 13, 1979.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S29, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5650
Source: "The Denver Post," May 4, 1992.
Other Names: Lakecrest Park.
Last Modified: Thu, August 11 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.