North Fork Volunteer Fire Department


Address: Headquartered at the Buffalo Creek community, 80425

This fire department was organized in 1971 for specific purpose of providing closer and faster fire protection for the Buffalo Creek, Pine and Foxton areas. Self supporting until 1992 when by vote of residents, a Protection District was formed. At the present time, among active members are 11 Emergency Medical Technicians (EMT) and 4 Cardio Pulmonary Resusitation (CPR) experts, plus many other volunteer fire fighters.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: 1993 Annual Report North Fork Fire Protection District.
Other Names: Fire House of the North Fork Volunteer Fire Department.
Last Modified: Mon, August 17 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.