North Jeffco Mountain Park


Address: N.E. end of Golden Gate Canyon State Park, Golden Gate Canyon

In 1966 North Jeffco Metropolitan and Recreation District was granted 200 acres for North Jeffco Mountain Park from the Bureau of Land Management, through the National Recreation and Public Purposes Act. By 1976, three miles of foot trails and picnic tables were installed. It was hoped North Jeffco would have the first Braille Trail constructed in the State, and in 1989 Arvada- Jefferson Kiwanis organization refurbished the trail by contributing $100 and labor. Because of its remote area, it would be too difficult to manage or maintain as a Braille or a Mountain Park.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S17&20, T2S, R71W
Elevation: 8000-8400
Source: North Jeffco Files; 25th Anniversary Report.
Other Names: Braille Trail.
Last Modified: Thu, August 11 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.