North Jeffco Park Additions


Address: 9101 Ralston Rd., Arvada, 80004

Ralston Creek Bridge Construction on Garrison Street in 1979 was to save as many trees as possible. North Jeffco Foundation received the Standard Oil Service Station at 58th Avenue and Garrison as a gift. The canopy of the station was relocated at Oak Park where it serves as a picnic shelter. A pavilion east of the main North Recreation building was dedicated June 27, 1980 and is called Pioneer Picnic Pavilion. The Foundation raised $45,000 from members of the community for the construction of the pavilion.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S10. T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5363
Source: North Jeffco Files; 25th Anniversary Report.
Other Names: Oak Park.
Last Modified: Thu, August 11 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.