Nicolino Business Block


Address: 7601-7605 Grandview Ave., Arvada 80002

Marcello Nicolino purchased the Continental Oil Company gas staion and the Reno property in 1925. He razed both of these establishments and built the two-story brick Nicolino Block at this site. Dawson and Dawson Cash-and-Carry opened the first "serve yourself grocery" on the first floor, living quarters and offices on the second floor. In 1928, the grocery was purchased by a Piggly-Wiggly grocery and a meat market was added to the west of the building. Tenants and businesses changed but the building remains in 1994.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5337
Source: "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," p. 108; "The Arvada Enterprise," 11-22-28.
Other Names: Nicolino Building
See Also: Reno (Louis) Home
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.