Niwot County


Address: Bergen Park

Embracing a large portion of the mountain area of present Jefferson County, Niwot County was rather short lived. It was formed by Thomas Bergen and citizens of the districts of Bergen, Junction (the Conifer area) and Mount Vernon in 1860, rejecting the new Jefferson County and seceding from the Provisional Government, declaring their independence from all but the United States government. Name is of an Arapahoe chief named Niwot, translated into English means "Left Hand."
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979); Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: T4S, T5S, T6S, R70W, R71W
Elevation: C. 7000-9000
Source: Sternberg, "Evergreen Our Mountain Community"; Hamilton, "Our Memories of Bergen Park".
Other Names: Ni-Wot County, Spruce Park County.
Last Modified: Fri, March 17 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.