Newton, James Q. Park


Address: Hwy. 285 and Foxton Rd., Conifer

A Denver Mountain Park of 600 acres near Hwy. 285 on Foxton Road. It has picnic areas by reservation, circular pit fireplaces, volleyball, horseshoes, softball field and shelter houses. The park was acquired in 1939 and 1962 by gifts from the James Quigg Newton family. Name from previous landowners.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8000-8400
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of the Pie Crust," p. 27; Denver Mountain Parks Records.
Other Names: Beaver Ranch, YMCA Camping Services Branch of Metropolitan Dever YMCA; Camp James Quigg Newton.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.