Mullen Barn


Address: 27051 Barkely Rd., Conifer 80433

On February 20, 1918, John J, Mullen purchased the 720-acre property from Frederick Buechner. Shortly thereafter Mullen built the three-story Pennsylvania Dutch barn with many parallel windows, wooden scalloped boards with an oak hayloft floor that later supported barn dances. The barn was used for shows of J.K. Mullen, Denver flour milling tycoon.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T6S, R71W
Source: Historic Building Inventory Record #5JF980, 1994, CHS
Other Names: Yellow Barn at Bradford Junction
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.