Mount Vernon Creek



The sources of Mount Vernon Creek lie north and south of the Genesee exit of I-70. They join on the foot of Mount Vernon and form Mount Vernon Creek. The creek then flows toward the east along I-70 for about 2 1/2 miles until it is blocked by the Hogback and is forced to continue south into Bear Creek in Morrison.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison 1964 (1994) Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: T4S, R70W, S17,16,22,23,26,35 T4S, R71W, S12,13, T4S, W70W, 67,18
Elevation: 7720-5760
Other Names: Mount Vernon Canyon
Last Modified: Fri, June 19 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.