Mount Vernon House


Address: At I-70, Colo. Hwy. 26 & Mt. Vernon Canyon Rd., 1 mi. S. of Golden.

The stone lintel over the front door is inscribed "1860." This may well be the erection date of the house as the first recorded date for the house is 1867. The Steel House may have been one of the earliest stone houses built along the Front Range during the 1859 Gold Rush. Built in the "rural cottage" style, the exterior has rusticated polygonal stone on the first level and a "shingle style" treatment on the second. George Morrison built the house. Robert W. Steele occupied the house during the period he was elected "governor" by the local citizenry, a term lasting from October 1859 until June 1861, when Governor Gilpin, President Lincoln's appointee, took office as Territorial Governor. The Steele house served as a stage station, saloon, Wells Fargo Express office, general store, and post office during its long life.It was listed on the National Register of Historic Place Names (5JF185) on November 20, 1970.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S22, T4S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6400
Source: Directory of State Register Places, 1997, Colorado Historical Society;National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form # 70.11.08.0016,1970 Hiwan Homestead Museum Library
Other Names: Robert W. Steele House
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.