Montana Creek


Address: Bear Creek

Montana Creek was the third name of what is now Bear Creek. It was named in 1858 after the town formed along the South Platte River opposite the mouth of the creek. Montana City was the first town founded in northern Colorado, and continued to exist until its population was lured away by Denver and Auraria in 1859.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison 1965 (1974) Fort Logan 1965 (1974)
Sec/Town/Range: T5S, R70W, S1 N1/2, T5S, R69W, S6 N1/2, S5 SW 1/4; T4s R69W, S32,33; T4S, R69W, S33,34,35, E1/2
Elevation: 5400-5790
Source: "History of Colorado" by Jerome Smiley
Other Names: Grand Camp Creek, Lupton's Creek, Bear Creek
Last Modified: Wed, October 21 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.