Mount Anne


Address: Off Cty. Rd. 126, between Pine & Buffalo Creek

This mountain was named by Johnathan Higginson, who homesteaded the Z Bar D Ranch, in honor of his wife, Ruth Anne Banner.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 7915
Source: Interview, Jack Greene, Buffalo Creek Community Resident, 1994.
Other Names: Z Bar D Ranch; Swan Hereford Ranch
Last Modified: Tue, February 20 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.