Midway House


Address: 9345 U.S. Hwy. 285, Conifer, 80433

This two-story, 12-room Victorian ranch house built by Louis Ramboz in 1889 was one of the first substantial frame houses in the area. Its name derives from its sometime use as a way station and hostelry on the Denver Turkey Creek and South Park Wagon Road, more or less midway between Denver and points west. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1990, 5JF303.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S7, T6S, R70W
Elevation: 7920
Source: Early day owners and house records left by builder; Colorado Historical Society, "Directory of State Register Places," 5JF303, p. 95.
Other Names: Broken Mar M Ranch, Meyer Ranch
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.