Mitchell Elementary School


Address: 1 mi. W. of Quaker St., Golden, 80401

Prior to 1870, the Mitchell School was the first Jefferson County school organized in District No. 7. The school first held classes in the Mitchell residence, hence the name. Eventually, a brick school was built three miles to the west and became known by various names: Haines, Ballinger, and Upper Ralston Elementary schools.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1900
Sec/Town/Range: S2, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 5700
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 122.
Other Names: Haines Elementary School; Ballenger Elementary School; Upper Ralston Elementary School.
Last Modified: Thu, February 26 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.