Melody Park


Address: Near 76th Ave. & Alkire St., Arvada, 80005

Melody Park is an extension of Youth Memorial Park on Alkire Street. This is a blue grass area surrounded by a split rail fence. It is not known why the park was named Melody Park.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S31, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Interview, Gene Williamson, Supt. of Arvada City Parks.
Other Names: Youth Memorial Park.
Last Modified: Wed, August 10 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.