Methodist Episcopal Church


Address: 4th & Washington St., Golden, 80401

The church, which was made of sand and brick, was built in 1868 and was the second Methodist Church organized in Colorado. Before 1868 services were held in Ford's Tent, the first being held on Monday, July 4, l859. The first pastor was Rev. Jacob Adreance. The church was enlarged in 1903 and razed c. 1960, when a new church was built at 15th and Ford St.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1980
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 5600
Source: "First Annual Directory of the City of Golden, Colorado," p. 10; "From Scratch," p. 110; WPA record in the Golden DAR Museum; "The Golden Transcript," July 12, 1984, p 6.
Other Names: Ford's Tent.
Last Modified: Tue, August 9 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.