McQuiston Ditch


Address: N. bank of Ralston Creek, E. of Indiana St. between W. 64th Ave. & W. 72nd St., Arvada

Claimant in 1884 was F.J. McQuiston who owned a farm "11 miles west of Denver on Ralston Creek." He was granted Ralston Creek priority #7, dating from 6/25/1863.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5530
Source: Arapahoe County District Court proceedings, 10/4/1884; "Waters of Gold," p. 16, A.H.S. 1976; State Engineer's "Water Rights Report," p. 384, 6/19/89.
Other Names: McQuiston Farm
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.