Maranatha Christian Center & Community Church


Address: 7180 Oak St., Arvada, 80004

This church and school purchased 10 acres, a house and barn in 1982, which was originally owned by Rodney Curtis, for whom Curtis Street in Denver was named. Curtis was one of the founders and former president of the Denver Tramway Company. He built the home for his daughter, Katherine C. McDearmon in 1910. Rev. Don Miller became pastor of the new church and director of the school in 1982.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Warranty Deed from Mary A. Davis to Katherine C. McDearmon , Oct. 12, 1909; "The Rocky Mountain News," 'Rodney Curtis is Dead; Active Life Devoted to City,' April 28, 1915; Interview, Don Miller, Pastor.
Other Names: Strolling Acres.
Last Modified: Tue, August 9 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.