Marge Roberts Park


Address: W. 58th Ave. & Miller St., Arvada, 80004

Marge Roberts Park, originally named Holder Park, was purchased with Arvada's share of Open Space funds, August 20, 1979, but was never maintained properly. Nearby King of Glory Lutheran and Arvada Mennonite Church had been trying to have the park site upgraded for sometime. A neighborhood group was organized in 1986 and decided to use a "Naturalistic Approach." Through the efforts of Marge Roberts, a park for the young and elderly was finally completed, dedicated and named for Marge Roberts, June 8, 1990.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1980
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: North Jeffco Files.
Other Names: Holder Park.
Last Modified: Tue, August 9 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.