Semper


Address: 93rd Ave., East of Wadsworth Blvd., Semper

A plat for the townsite at Semper was applied for in February 1886, but it never materialized. The settlement consisted of a few houses, a depot, a store, post office and a school. The settlement was named for Charles S. Semper, who was born in England in 1833 and came to Colorado in 1859. He was a printer for the "Rocky Mountain News" and set the type on the first issue of Denver's first daily newspaper on April 23, 1859. He organized and was a charter member of the Denver Typographical Union No. 49, the first in Colorado. Charles Semper died on September 5, 1917, at age 87. He was survived by his niece, Miss Marie McGrath of New York, who had come to care for Mrs. Semper in 1915. The variant name "Sempter" was listed on Geographical Name Information Service Map No. 0546, Federal Status, BGN-1895 (Bureau Geographic Names).
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1950
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5445
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 162-164; Hall, "History of Colorado," Vol. 3, p. 511; Interview, Karl Maulis, August 1975.
Other Names: Semper Post Office
Last Modified: Thu, April 25 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.