Mandalay Elementary School


Address: 10290 Wadsworth Blvd., Broomfield, 80021-4034

The school was named after the nearby Mandalay rail station. Mandalay School, District 25, was established in 1928 with donated land, building materials, and labor from the local residents. It began as a one-room school for grades one through eight. Later the student enrollment supported a second teacher and a dividing partition was built in the center. It housed grades one through four at the time of its 1954 closure with the creation of Jefferson County School R-1 School District. The building had many other uses over the years and is currently leased to Heritage Christian School and American Reformed Church by the Mandalay Historical Society.
Quad Map/Date: Lafayette, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T2S, R68W
Elevation: c.5330
Source: Interview, Jamed Norris, Mandalay graduate, 1997; Interview, Wilma, Boehme, Mandalay Historical Society, 1997; Record Book for Disrtict No. 25, 1880-1917.
Other Names: Mandalay Station
See Also: Lorraine Elementary School
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.