Sphinx Park


Address: On Elk Creek Rd., 1 mi. N. of Pine

This is a cluster of primarily summer resort homes. The community was named for a near-by "sphinx" rock formation.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Interviews, Area Residents, 1994.
Other Names: Buck Snort Saloon
Last Modified: Wed, October 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.