Lutheran Hospital & Medical Center


Address: 8300 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

Established in 1961 and has continuously enlarged from the original 20 acres to 112 acres with modern of medical facilities and office buildings. In 1993 purchased the West Pines psychiatric center. Completed in 1988 by a company under lease-contract. No longer officially "Lutheran" auspices. There is a very active Lutheran Auxiliary that supports the hospital with thousands of volunteer hours of service each year and raise thousands of dollars through special events and the Blue House activities.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26&27, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5500
Source: Harper, "Story of Tuberculosis & Evangelical Lutheran Sanitarium"; Hospital Records, Health Source, Vol. 5, #2, pp. 8-9; "Historically Jeffco," 'The Blue House,' Donovan.
Other Names: Lutheran Sanitarium, The Blue House, Chapel of the Good Samaritan.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.