Lutheran Sanatarium


Address: 8300 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

St. John's Lutheran Church, Denver, saw need for a "health resort" for tuberculars coming to Colorado. A tent city was established in 1905 on 20 acres farm buildings on property were used as office and dairy farm needs. In 1921 a "Pavilion" was built. In 1910 the Walther League sold Christmas stamp seals. The facility continued to grow with a waiting list until 1959. In 1961 became Lutheran Medical Center, the only general hospital in Jefferson County at the time.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5580
Source: Harper, "Story of Tuberculosis & Evangelical Lutheran Sanitarium".
Other Names: Lutheran Medical Center.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.