Lorraine Lodge/ Charles Boettcher Summer Home


Address: 900 Colorow Rd., Lookout Mountain, Golden 80401

In 1915, Charles Boettcher purchased 62 acres on top of Colorow Peak for the erection of a "summer cottage." It was known by the name "Lorraine Lodge." The building has seven bedrooms and contains 10,000 sq. ft. The stone living room measures 25' x 50' and is dominated by a huge fireplace. As Charles Boettcher and his wife, Fanny, separated in 1915, it was used as a home only by Charles. He is said to have lived there in the summers and to have driven into his office daily. In 1922, Boettcher purchased adjoining property to make a total of 110 acres. In 1968, Boettcher's granddaughter, Charlene H. Breeden, donated the estate to Jefferson County. Before being donated the house sat vacant for several years and was in need of repairs and remodeling, that eventually cost $140,000. Today, the building and its grounds are used as a conference center and nature museum. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (5JF323) on January 18, 1984.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S5, T4S, R70W
Elevation: c. 7400
Source: Directory of State Register Places, 1997, Colorado Historical Society; Inventory Data Form #28.1074, Hiwan Homestead Museum Library; "Daily Transcript," June 17, 1975. P.3; "Golden Transcript," March 28, 1975.
Other Names: Boettcher Mansion
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.