Lorraine Mandalay Elementary School


Address: 103rd Ave. & Wadsworth Blvd., Lafayette

Lorraine-Mandalay school was built in 1928 with some of the lumber from Church's Stage Stop and additional lumber was supplied by G. H. Church. According to Mary Jump, a teacher at Mandalay School in 1928, the school was named for a Rudyard Kipling song, "On the Road to Mandalay." This school was originally in District No. 25, but is no longer used as a school. However the dwelling still exists and is used as a community building. Lorraine and Mandalay were two flag stops on The Denver and Interurban Railroad. Since these stops in the vicinity of the school existed several years before the school was built, it is very probable that this school was named for the flag stops on The Denver and Interurban Railroad.
Quad Map/Date: Lafayette, 1944
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5440
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 127; "The Denver Post," Feb. 27, 1985; Denver and Interurban Railroad Co. Time Table, May 1915 - May 27, 1923.
Other Names: Lorraine Elementary School
Last Modified: Mon, August 8 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.