Lookout Mountain


Address: west above Golden and Sixth Avenue, north of I-70 and US Highway 40, and south of Clear Creek Canyon;Unicorporated Jeffco, County Zip Code 80401

Native Americans, trappers, and early tourists savored the extraordinary views of the Front Range to the east and Continental Divide to the west from Lookout Mountain. A resort was planned there in 1899, and a residential development platted there in 1904. The City of Golden established a reservoir west of the summit in 1905. A funicular brought visitors up to the summit from Golden from 1912-1914. A dance pavilion and several restaurants were popular there after there Lariat Trail was completed in 1914. William "Buffalo Bill" Cody was buried north west of the summit in 1917. An estimated 12 homes and ranches occupied Lookout Mountain in 1954 when the first broadcast transmitter was installed on land sold by former Jefferson Count Commissioner John Browne, who had picked up the land for taxes in 1937. The summit of Lookout Mountain is now occupied by an "antenna farm" of broadcast transmitters, antennas, microwave and satellite devices surrounded by 350 homes within one mile.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1994
Sec/Town/Range: S4 & 5, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7300 to 7400
Source: US Department of Interior Geological Survey Map, "Shining Mountains" by Georgina Brown, Mt. Vernon Past to Present by Carole Lomond
Other Names: Windy Saddle Park, Lariat Trail, Buffalo Bill Grave
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.