Lookout Mountain Nature Center


Address: 910 Colorow Road on Lookout Mountain; Unincorporated JeffCo, Golden Postal Zip code 80401.

Charles Boettcher purchased 112 acres from Lookout Mountain Development company (Rees Vidler) between Lookout Mountain Road and Colorow Road in 1918 and built a hunting lodge. He fenced the land to keep "pet" elk and other wild animals. His daughter, Charlene Breeden, gave the land with mansion to Jefferson County. The Jefferson County Open Space program took over management of the land and a small house used by the Boettcher cook and her family. Trails were cut into a "Forest Loop" and a Meadow Loop. The Lorraine Lodge is managed by Jefferson County as a conference center. A new Nature Center was built in 1997 to accommodate nature exhibits and seminars.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1994
Sec/Town/Range: S8, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7500
Source: Jefferson County Open Space, Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present by Carole Lomond.
Other Names: Lorraine Lodge (Boettcher Mansion)
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.