Lookout Mountain Park


Address: Denver Mountain Park of 65.7 acres, accessed at approsimately 999 Lookout Mt. Road, west of Buffalo Bill's Grave at 987 Lookout Mt. Road; Unincorporated JeffCo, Golden Postal Zip code 80401

Real estate developer Rees C. Vidler donated an estimated 50 acres of his residential platted Lookout Mountain land to Denver to become part of the city's mountain park system in 1913. After more than 20,000 people participated in Buffalo Bill's funeral procession up the Lariat Trail on June 4, 1917, Denver purchased more land and established this park with fireplaces, picnic tables, and a shelter. The park continues to be one of the most popular for city residents. Added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1990 (5JF.648).
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, 5/T4S/R70W
Elevation: 7374
Source: National Register of Historic Places - Multiple Property Documentation of Denver Mountain Parks 1988 (Denver) Municipal Facts 1917, Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present by Carole Lomond.
Other Names: Windy Saddle Park, Lariat Trail, Lookout Mountain Funicular, Lookout Mountain, Golden Reservoir
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.