Long Lake (Upper and Lower)


Address: W. of Hwy. 93, S. of 72nd Ave., 4 mi. N. of Golden

Claimants in 1884 were V.J. and John Churches. Filled from Ralston Creek with headgate for the feeder being on the south bank of Ralston Creek in the NW 1/4 S6, T3S, R70W. By the 1936 adjudication, claimant was Long Lake Reservoirs Inc. and the feeder ditch was sometimes known as Campbell Ditch, said ditch being a combination of open ditch, tunnels through hard rock and siphons of steel pipe. V.J. and John Churches were farmers in the area. John Churches built irrigations systems in the area. Lower Long Lake's water comes through the Upper Long Lake. Construction began in 1909 and was completed in 1913. Various enlargements were made until 1928. A tunnel 500' long, through the Hogback carries water from Upper Long Lake to Lower Long Lake.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1939 (1965)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 6085
Source: Arapahoe County District Court Division II Proceedings, October 44,1884; District Court of Denver Division II Proceedings , #60052, May 13, 1936; Arvada Historical Society,"More Than Gold," pp. 24 & 185.
Other Names: Campbell Reservoir #1 and 2
See Also: Churches Ranch
Last Modified: Sat, August 10 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.