Longview


Address: On Cty. Rd. 96, 8 mi. downstream from Buffalo Creek community

In early 1900, this was a residential settlement with a post office. It was probably named for the view from the place.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 6175
Source: Interview, Area Residents, 1992.
Other Names: Longview Post Office
Last Modified: Wed, January 10 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.