Lee, William House


Address: 12451 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

William Lee was born on January 27, 1837, in London, England. At the age of eight he immigrated with his family to the United States. Lee came to Colorado in May 1859 to seek his fortune in the gold fields and prospected for a short time. He purchased a squatter's claim to 160 acres on the Prospect Trail at what is now 38th Avenue to Clear Creek and Youngfield to the east. Lee had an active interest in all phases of agriculture and improved on methods and adaptations to the semi-arid environment. He was an esteemed civic leader and represented Jefferson County in the first Colorado Constitutional Convention. He was a member of the Ceres Grange, P. of H. #1 and the Colorado Pioneers' Society. Local folklore says Lee planted Colorado's first apple orchard. He married Mary J. McBride in 1866. They had two sons: William, who died in childhood, and James, who with his descendants lived on the farm into the 1970s.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S29, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Wheat Ridge Centennial, Bicentennial Commission, "Biographical Sketches Early Settlers of Wheat Ridge"; Stone,"History of Colorado, Vol III," p. 800.
Other Names: Lee's Spring
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.